NTSB Identification: LAX94LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 1994 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N10669
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings at a local airport. During the landing roll, a large bird flew up from the right side of the runway and headed toward the airplane's windshield. The student pilot applied right rudder to avoid the bird. The airplane turned to the right and headed toward the runway marker. The student pilot applied left rudder to avoid the runway marker, but without success; the airplane collided with the runway marker.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL SWERVE TO AVOID A LARGE BIRD THAT FLEW TOWARD THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months