NTSB Identification: LAX94LA139.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 1994 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N50PE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION TO THE DUAL STUDENT. BEFORE BEGINNING THE AUTOROTATION, THE CFI FAILED TO ASSURE THE LANDING SURFACE WAS HARD PACKED AND NOT SOFT. WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS BETWEEN 3- AND 5-FEET SKID HEIGHT ABOVE THE GROUND, THE CFI CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE HELICOPTER SLID ABOUT 5 FEET BEFORE THE LANDING SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, NOSING THE HELICOPTER DOWN. THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAILBOOM ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO DEMONSTRATE A SIMULATED AUTOROTATION. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months