NTSB Identification: LAX94LA135.
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 1994 in DUNSMUIR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N1362C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY INTERMITTENTLY USING THE RIGHT BRAKE AND THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT 30 MPH, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE BY APPLYING HEAVY RIGHT BRAKE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM EXITING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE RESERVOIR DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FLUID. A MECHANIC REPAIRED THE LEFT BRAKE 6 HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, BUT DID NOT REFILL THE RESERVOIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MECHANICS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM BY FAILING TO SERVICE ITS HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR. THE LACK OF HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE LEFT BRAKE RESERVOIR WHICH PRECIPITATED THE LEFT BRAKE FAILURE IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months