NTSB Identification: LAX94LA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 1994 in CLARKSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N36265
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 CYLINDER FAILED IN FATIGUE ORIGINATING AT ITS SPARK PLUG HOLES. THE CYLINDER HEAD COMBUSTION SIGNATURES SHOWED THAT THE ENGINE HAS BEEN EXPOSED TO THIS OPERATING CONDITION FOR SOME TIME. THE DETONATION RESULTED FROM TOO LEAN OF A MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER DUE TO FATIGUE RESULTING FROM AN IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED MIXTURE CAUSING DETONATION. THE SOFT, WET PLOWED FIELD WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months