NTSB Identification: LAX94LA132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 1994 in ETNA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL TH-1L, registration: N204AP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 42-DEGREE GEAR BOX FAILED SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING ON A HELICOPTER LOGGING OPERATION. THE PILOT JETTISONED THE LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE HELICOPTER'S ROTATION AND IT CRASHED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE GEAR BOX REVEALED A FATIGUE BANDING PATTERN NEAR THE TOOTH ROOT OF THE INPUT GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAITUGE OF THE GEAR TOOTH WHICH CAUSED THE FAILURE OF THE 42-DEGREE GEAR BOX. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months