NTSB Identification: LAX94LA131.
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 1994 in KERNVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J5A-L4F, registration: N33029
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT A 90-DEGREE CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the flight controls resulting in his failure to maintain directional control. The existing crosswind is a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months