NTSB Identification: LAX94LA129.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 21, 1994 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N4109D
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE RIGHT ENGINE MAIN FUEL LINE 'B' NUT BECAME LOOSE CAUSING A FIRE IN THE ENGINE'S ACCESSORY COMPARTMENT. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE DURING THE EVACUATION PROCESS. COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPLACED BOTH ENGINES THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOOSE MAIN FUEL LINE 'B' NUT DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months