NTSB Identification: LAX94LA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 1994 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/01/1995
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N6009M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT NIGHT, FLYING TOWARD THE AIRPORT AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN VFR CONDITIONS. SOON THEREAFTER, IT STRUCK A 45-FOOT-HIGH POWERLINE & CRASHED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 3-3/4 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT'S PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE CONTAINED AN ENDORSEMENT THAT RESTRICTED HIM FROM FLYING AT NIGHT, SINCE HE HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY NIGHT INSTRUCTION BEFORE APPLYING FOR THE CERTIFICATE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.18%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, WHICH LED TO HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING/CERTIFICATION FOR FLYING AT NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months