NTSB Identification: LAX94LA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 1994 in DILLINGHAM, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 2-33-A, registration: N3622Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT A LOWER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE AND APPEARED TO BE SLOW. THE GLIDER FLEW A NORMAL LENGTH DOWNWIND LEG AND, WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL, STALLED AND DRAGGED ONE WING TIP ON THE GROUND. THE GLIDER THEN CARTWHEELED INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THAT HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE GLIDER THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN, ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND IMPACTED ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin while maneuvering in the traffic pattern and his inadvertent entry into a stall/mush condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months