NTSB Identification: LAX94LA122B
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 1994 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N26514
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO CESSNA 402C'S COLLIDED WHILE TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE. THE FLIGHT CREW OF N26514 REPORTED THEY TAXIED TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STOPPED AT THE HOLD SHORT LINE, THEN 1 MINUTE LATER THEY FELT A LARGE JOLT FROM BEHIND. THE PILOT OF N812AN STATED THAT AS SHE APPROACHED THE REAR OF THE AIR VEGAS AIRCRAFT THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED WITH NO EFFECT ON THE SPEED OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE COMPANY PILOT WHO FLEW N812AN IN REVENUE LINE OPERATIONS ON FEBRUARY 11 REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A FADING OF THE LEFT BRAKE PEDAL DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER REAPPLICATION OF THE BRAKE PEDAL, THE PROBLEM DID NOT REPEAT ITSELF. THE BRAKE SYSTEM OF N812AN WAS EXAMINED BY AN FAA A & P MECHANIC ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE MECHANIC STATED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER WAS FAULTY. HE SAID UNDER HARD BRAKING THE LEFT BRAKE OPERATED NORMALLY; HOWEVER, UNDER LESS FORCEFUL BRAKE APPLICATION THE PEDAL WOULD GRADUALLY SINK TO THE BOTTOM OF ITS TRAVEL PREVENTING THE PRESSURIZATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT'S LEFT BRAKE SYSTEM DUE TO A WORN MASTER CYLINDER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE OTHER PILOT TO TAXI AT A SPEED AND SPACING INTERVAL WHICH WOULD ALLOW FOR SUCCESSFUL REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months