NTSB Identification: LAX94LA121.
Accident occurred Friday, February 11, 1994 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-1A, registration: N9614U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED AT 1455 WITH FULL FUEL, AND WITH THE LEFT TANK SELECTED. AT 1610 HOURS, HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WHEN THE GAUGE FOR THE LEFT INDICATED ONE-QUARTER. ONE HOUR 10 MINUTES LATER, THE PILOT SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP AND SWITCHED BACK TO THE RIGHT TANK; THE ENGINE RAN FOR A FEW MINUTES, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD AN AIRPORT 12 MILES AWAY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL AND NOSED OVER. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT TANKS. THE SOIL BENEATH THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED, WITH NO ODOR OF FUEL EVIDENT. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED BY A MECHANIC WITH NO SYSTEM DISCREPANCIES NOTED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES FROM THE WING ROOT TO THE FUEL SELECTOR, AND ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE SELECTOR VALVE TO THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and en route fuel consumption monitoring. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months