NTSB Identification: LAX94LA119.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in WINTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N2086J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft was lightly loaded; yet, after takeoff, it flew and climbed sluggishly. The pilot said he remained in ground effect in an effort to pick up airspeed, but the aircraft failed to respond. The pilot began to dump his load of chemicals to effect a recovery; however, the aircraft continued to settle, touched down in a field, and collided with a tree. The pilot noted that he did not think the engine was producing full rated power. The aircraft and engine were examined by an FAA airworthiness inspector, who reported finding no apparent internal engine failure. All spark plugs displayed excessive black soot deposits on the electrodes. An unidentified contaminant was found throughout the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb due to fuel system contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months