NTSB Identification: LAX94LA118.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: GANSHEIMER EVANS VP2, registration: N187ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the takeoff seemed fine until the aircraft got out of ground effect. The aircraft began oscillating in roll and did not want to climb. The pilot noted that the engine was producing full power throughout the sequence. According to the pilot, the aircraft 'mushed back to the ground at 500 feet per minute' and impacted the ground in a slight nose- high attitude about 300 feet off the end of the runway. The pilot said he believes the roll oscillation was caused by an impending stall buffet and the lack of thrust was due to the propeller being of insufficient size.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain and maintain sufficient flying speed during the first flight test of his experimental homebuilt. A factor in the accident was the pilot's selection of a propeller inadequate for the airframe and engine combination. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months