NTSB Identification: LAX94LA117.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 1994 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N49157
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor said that after about a 1-hour flight to practice primary flight maneuvers they returned to the airport for some touch-and-go traffic pattern operations. The instructor said that on the takeoff of the third touch-and-go, the engine quit about 200 feet agl. There was insufficient runway remaining to affect a landing and the instructor set up a glide to a dry marshy area beyond the runway. The aircraft collided with trees and then nosed into the marsh. About 15 gallons of fuel distributed evenly in both fuel tanks. Visual inspection of the engine revealed no unusual conditions. An attempt was made to start the engine for a ground test run without success. The carburetor was then disassembled for inspection and found to contain about 60 percent water, dirt, and other unidentifiable contaminants. The carburetor was then reassembled and installed on the engine. The engine started on the first attempt, ran smoothly, and accelerated through full rpm with no hesitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel, and the instructor's failure to perform an adequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months