NTSB Identification: LAX94LA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 1994 in BANNING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: LAMPMAN KITFOX IV, registration: N92NL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT FLY OVER ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR OF THE GULLY IN AN UPSLOPE DIRECTION. THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOTICED ON THE GROUND ON THE SIDE OF THE GULLY. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE SITE IS IN A BOWL-SHAPED GULLY WITH A DIAMETER OF ABOUT 400 YARDS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE ROCKY GROUND IN A NEAR-VERTICAL DESCENT ATTITUDE BETWEEN TWO LARGE BOULDERS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETORS HAD BEEN ADJUSTED TO THE RICHEST POSSIBLE OPERATING CONDITION. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITY WAS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT A LOW LEVEL, AND 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE DIRECTION IN A BOX CANYON, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months