NTSB Identification: LAX94LA112.
Accident occurred Friday, February 04, 1994 in ARCATA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N93159
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger took off, climbed to 11,000 feet, and proceeded toward their destination. After flying for about 33 minutes, the pilot reported to the radar controller that the engine was rough. When the engine began losing power, the pilot initiated a precautionary landing. The pilot elected to land in a field and collided with a wood pile. An examination of the airplane revealed no fuel in the left wing tank; however, fuel was observed leaking from the impact damaged right wing. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank. No mechanical malfunctions were found during the examination of the airframe, and the engine was successfully test run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's improper in-flight planning and his failure to correctly monitor the aircraft's fuel system and to position the selector valve on a tank containing fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months