NTSB Identification: LAX94IA145.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, February 28, 1994 in HUELO, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350D, registration: N5771L
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE DECELERATION DURING A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED IN A CONFINED AREA SURROUNDED BY VEGETATION. A TREE STUMP PENETRATED THE LEFT LOWER SECTION OF THE HELICOPTER. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION AND POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED THE ENGINE WOULD NOT ACCELERATE MORE THAN 58 PERCENT AND THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT LINE WAS LOOSE AND WAS LEAKING FUEL. THE OPERATOR REPLACED THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE OPERATOR MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE 100-HOUR INSPECTION. THE LOOSE FUEL CONTROL LINE FITTING, THE TREE STUMP, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months