NTSB Identification: FTW94LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in GALLUP, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201SX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 8,500 FEET MSL THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE FOR THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A SNOW COVERED OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER IMPACTING A TREE STUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE TO EXECUTE THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months