NTSB Identification: FTW94LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 1994 in ALMYRA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N730Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED BRAKES AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND THE RIGHT ONE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A MUDDY FIELD AND NOSED OVER. A SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE SYSTEM BY AN A&P MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS LOCKED UP AT THE MASTER CYLINDER AND WOULD NOT OPERATE. NO REASON FOR THE LOCK UP WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months