NTSB Identification: FTW94LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 27, 1994 in WIDENER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT400, registration: N3652D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT LOST CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHILE MANEUVERING. EACH FLIGHT WAS TAKING APPROXIMATELY FIFTEEN MINUTES. WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RETURN AT ITS EXPECTED TIME OF RETURN, A CREW WAS DISPATCHED TO THE JOB SITE WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND INVERTED AND BURNING. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, A PERSON SAW THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND SAW SMOKE AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND MAINTENANCE RECORDS DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY MAINTENANCE ANOMALIES. FLIGHT CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE INITIAL IMPACT CRATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months