NTSB Identification: FTW94LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 1994 in EAGLE LAKE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48819
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH INVERTED. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHO WAS MAKING THE LANDING WITH THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS, STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO NO AVAIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months