NTSB Identification: FTW94LA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 1994 in N. LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: NOBLE QUICKIE Q-200, registration: N827Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT/OWNER, HE RECALCULATED THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AND C.G., AFTER ANOTHER PILOT HAD COMPLAINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING NOSE HEAVY AND UNSTABLE IN THE PITCH AXIS. DURING THE RECALCULATION THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT 25 LBS. OF BALLAST NEEDED TO BE ADDED AT STATION 175 IN THE TAIL. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOTED THAT HIS CALCULATIONS WERE NOT IN ACCORDANCE WITH EITHER THE OWNER'S MANUAL OR THE AIRCRAFT SPECIFIC WEIGHT AND BALANCE COMPUTER PROGRAM THAT HE USED. THE WEIGHT WAS ADDED AND DURING THE ENSUING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE UP AT LIFTOFF, BECAME LONGITUDINALLY UNSTABLE AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT/OWNER'S INACCURATE CALCULATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S CENTER OF GRAVITY. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CORRECT CALCULATION PROCEDURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months