NTSB Identification: FTW94LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 16, 1994 in GEORGETOWN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737ZY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER CIRCLING A TOWN SEVERAL TIMES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FIND A PRIVATE AIR STRIP, HE DECIDED TO FLY TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND LOSING RPM. THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO REGAIN POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT SUSTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. TOUCHDOWN WAS SUCCESSFUL; HOWEVER, AFTER A SHORT GROUND ROLL, THE PILOT LIFTED THE AIRPLANE OFF AGAIN TO AVOID HITTING A HIGH TREE STUMP. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN THE SECOND TIME THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED INTO A DITCH. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THE POTENTIAL FOR SERIOUS ICING EXISTED AT CRUISE POWER FOR THE ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS THAT WERE PRESENT. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 48 AND 35 DEGREES F, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CARBURETOR ICING INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months