NTSB Identification: FTW94LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in BRAZORIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CANNON STARDUSTER II, registration: N21RC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD BESIDE THE AIRPORT. THE LANDING WAS HARD AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION REVEALED FUEL TANK SEALANT THROUGHOUT THE FUEL FEED SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE FUEL CONTAMINATION INDUCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months