NTSB Identification: FTW94LA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in PARIS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7141M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF ON A FERRY FLIGHT TO HAVE THE AIRCRAFT REPAIRED, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ITS LAST ANNUAL IN 1981, HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE AND ONE HALF YEARS, AND HAD FLOWN ABOUT 30 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 13 YEARS. EVIDENCE OF RUST AND ALGAE IN THE FUEL TANKS WAS PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO HAVE ANNUAL MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months