NTSB Identification: FTW94LA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 03, 1994 in MCALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210H, registration: N6914R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING TWO MISSED APPROACHES TO THE CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS, AIRPORT, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO MCALLEN, TX, HIS ALTERNATE. SHORTLY AFTER JOINING THE LOCALIZER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, BOTH FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 1/4 FUEL IN EACH TANK. THE PILOT MADE AN INTENTIONAL WHEELS UP FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD 8 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. HE INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD FLOWN 4.0 HOURS AND THE AIRPLANE HAD AN ENDURANCE OF 5.5 HOURS. SALVAGE PERSONNEL AND AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED FINDING NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. WHEN THE WINGS WERE DEMATED FROM THE FUSELAGE, NO FUEL CAME OUT OF THE FUEL LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE RESULTANT FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months