NTSB Identification: CHI94LA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 1994 in FRANKFORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N4871V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEF PRIOR TO DEPARTURE IN ADDITION TO HAVING A LOCAL RESIDENT AT THE DESTINATION REPORT THAT THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLEARED AFTER A RECENT SNOWSTORM. AFTER A TWO HOUR FLIGHT, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON A NIGHT VISUAL LANDING AT THE UNATTENDED AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT ON THE 50 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DRIFTED SNOW. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE SWERVED INTO THE PLOWED SNOWBANK ON THE RUNWAY EDGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months