NTSB Identification: CHI94LA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 1994 in CONCORDIA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7924G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI REPORTED THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, THEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI STATED BEFORE THEY COULD GET THE AIRPLANE BACK ON CENTERLINE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK SOME DRIFTED SNOW AND PULLED THE AIRPLANE FURTHER RIGHT, OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW AND NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE CFI REPORTED THE WINDS WERE OUT OF 110 DEGREES AT 10 TO 13 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY IN USE WAS RUNWAY 17 (3,600' x 60', ASPHALT). POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RUNWAY WAS CLEARED OF SNOW TO A WIDTH OF 53 FEET THROUGHOUT ITS ENTIRE LENGTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action when the student pilot failed to maintain adequate directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A related factor is the drifted snow. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months