NTSB Identification: CHI94LA091.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 1994 in LA CROSSE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704CE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT WERE PRACTICING STEEP TURNS WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A FRACTURED EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months