NTSB Identification: CHI94LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 13, 1994 in DOWAGIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N81616
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO PRACTICE A TAXI RUN ON RUNWAY 27 BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAXI RUN, HE APPLIED ABOUT 50 PERCENT OF THE ENGINE POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE'S TAILWHEEL LIFTED OFF THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN THE TAIL LIFTED OFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT TOWARD A (RUNWAY) LIGHT AND A SNOW BANK. HE SAID HE REDUCED POWER AND CORRECTED WITH RUDDER, BUT THEN TO AVOID A COLLISION, HE '. . . LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OVER . . .' THE SNOWBANK. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED (HOPPED OVER) THE SNOWBANK, IT SETTLED INTO SNOW AND NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 5 TO 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 12 KNOTS. HE HAD ONLY ABOUT 6 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT, THE CROSSWIND, AND SNOW BESIDE THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months