NTSB Identification: CHI94LA085.
Accident occurred Friday, February 11, 1994 in GLEN ULLIN, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1794M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING EN ROUTE IN ACTUAL INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHER AND A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A PASTURE AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WITH THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DELAYED APPLICATION OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE CARBURETOR ICING WEATHER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months