NTSB Identification: CHI94LA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 13, 1994 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N23797
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE ORIGINATING AIRPORT AFTER A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK UNMARKED POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE POWERLINES WERE LOCATED 1.2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND WERE 44 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY ELEVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND REMAINING BELOW A PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPEREINCE WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months