NTSB Identification: CHI94LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 1994 in SEBEWAING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94269
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT LANDING ON AN ICY RUNWAY, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND ON INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. WINDS WERE LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the icy runway and a snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months