NTSB Identification: CHI94LA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 1994 in RICHLAND, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: ROBERTS RV-6A, registration: N63JR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLEW THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE LOCALLY FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES, THEN MADE A FULL STOP LANDING AT ANOTHER AIRPORT. SOON THEREAFTER, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO TAKE OFF, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE PILOT RESTARTED THE ENGINE, USING THE PRIMER, BUT IT QUIT RUNNING AGAIN SHORTLY AFTER STARTING. HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE AGAIN AND THIS TIME IT CONTINUED RUNNING. THE PILOT PERFORMED A FULL STATIC RUN-UP. FINDING NOTHING WRONG DURING THE RUN-UP, HE TOOK OFF AND FLEW BACK TO THE HOME AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CLEAN AND FUNCTIONAL FUEL SYSTEM. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 56 AND 24 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN MARGINALLY CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (DURING FLIGHT) FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BEFORE TAKEOFF FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months