NTSB Identification: CHI94LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 05, 1994 in DELAVAN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N38203
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH WINDS FROM 260 TO 280 DEGREES AT 15 TO 17 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS ICY AND BRAKING WAS POOR. ON ROLLOUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's not maintaining directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were icy runway and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months