NTSB Identification: CHI94LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 01, 1994 in BURLINGTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5094S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING NIGHT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 29 AT HIS HOME BASE AIRPORT. HE STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON HIS SECOND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AS IT CONTINUED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE LEFT SIDE, FACING THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDESLOPE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months