NTSB Identification: CHI94FA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 1994 in STERLING HGTS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N53064
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE OBSERVED DRINKING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AT A SOCIAL GATHERING BEFORE THE FLIGHT. LATER, THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED HEADING NORTH IN LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT NEAR THE BUILDING WHERE THE SOCIAL GATHERING WAS BEING HELD. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED AN UNLIGHTED TOWER, THEN IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, THE TERRAIN, AND A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. TOXICOLOGY TESTS REVEALED THE PILOT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 248 MG/DL (0.248%) AND HIS URINE/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 63 MG/DL (0.063%).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, WHICH LED TO HIS INTENTIONAL BUZZING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM OBSTACLES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE UNLIGHTED TOWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months