NTSB Identification: CHI94FA080.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 1994 in GOSHEN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 320F, registration: N618X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS ON THE VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 9 WITH THE WINDSHIELD COVERED BY ICE WHICH LIMITED THE FORWARD VISIBILITY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH FOR LANDING; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ACQUIRE A VISUAL SIGHTING OF THE RUNWAY OR RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW MDA. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN 1/2 MI WEST OF AND 200 FT RIGHT OF THE CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 9. ICE WAS NOTED ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's continued operation with known deficiencies in equipment. Factors were ice on the windshield and the pilot-in-commands visual outlook not possible. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months