NTSB Identification: CHI94DCA01.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 1994 in VIBURNUM, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-39, registration: N8913Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE ENTERING A VERY STEEP LEFT TURN FROM A BASE LEG TO RUNWAY 27. THE TURN WAS DESCRIBED AS APPROACHING A 90 DEG BANK ANGLE, WITH THE AIRPLANE PITCHING NOSE DOWN, ROLLING INVERTED AND TWISTING AS IT DESCENDED STEEPLY TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN TO FINAL. THE GUSTY TAILWIND DURING THE TURN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months