NTSB Identification: BFO94LA051.
Accident occurred Monday, February 28, 1994 in BATH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47316
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING, ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ACCOMPLISHED THE ENGINE OUT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES NUMEROUS TIMES TO NO AVAIL. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS IMPACTED TREES AND WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the frozen, snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months