NTSB Identification: BFO94LA050.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 24, 1994 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 400, registration: N8279G
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach, the copilot attempted to turn on the runway lights by keying his microphone, but could not get the lights to activate. They further reported that they continued the approach and had the VASI lights in sight. The runway did not have VASI lights. About one minute before touchdown, the copilot said he did know where the runway was, but for the pilot '...to hold what he had.' About 45 seconds before touchdown the pilot said he had the '...runway now.' The copilot said he had the runway in sight also. They continued the approach until the airplane collided with terrain between the runway and a taxiway. The runway lights did not activate. Examination revealed that none of the communications radios were tuned to the proper frequency to activate the lights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to use the proper radio frequency to activate the airport runway lights, and the pilot's improper decision to continue his approach and land without the runway lights being on. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months