NTSB Identification: BFO94LA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 19, 1994 in BROCKPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: JENKS SKYBOLT, registration: N14DJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was flying his airplane to a local area to practice aerial maneuvers. He reported that the engine began to run intermittently. As he continued his flight, the condition worsened and he attempted to return to his departure airfield under a partial power condition. He said that he had to secure the engine and execute a forced landing to a snow covered field. During the landing roll in the snow covered rough terrain, the airplane nosed over. A post-accident examination of the engine did not disclose a reason for the partial power condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to undetermined reason (s). A factor in this accident was the snow covered, rough/uneven terrain which caused the airplane to nose over during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months