NTSB Identification: BFO94LA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 1994 in SLATINGTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N5272R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE APPROACH TO THE 30-FOOT-WIDE RUNWAY (RUNWAY 01), THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE HE COULD CORRECT THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WHEEL IMPACTED A 3 TO 4-FOOT-HIGH SNOW BANK LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY (BOTH SIDES OF THE RUNWAY HAD SNOW BANKS). THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE RIGHT WHEEL IMPACTED THE SNOW BANK, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE COMING FROM THE WEST AT A VELOCITY OF 5 TO 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months