NTSB Identification: BFO94LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 1994 in RAVENNA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9101H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT HE COMPLETED THE LANDING SUCCESSFULLY, AND AS HE ADDED POWER TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 27 THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED THE POWER AND TRIED TO RE-ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTERLINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK BEFORE IT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 170 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF LEADING TO A COLLISION WITH A SNOW BANK WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months