NTSB Identification: BFO94LA041.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 1994 in LIMA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7843E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT TAXIED HIS AIRPLANE TO HIS HANGAR AND CAME TO A FULL STOP WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO MOVE A VEHICLE OUT OF THE HANGAR. THE PASSENGER FORGOT THE KEYS TO THE VEHICLE AND WENT BACK TO THE RIGHT SIDE DOOR OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT HANDED HER THE KEYS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER THEN DUCKED UNDER THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND CONTINUED FORWARD INTO THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGER TO MAINTAIN CLERANCE FROM THE PROPELLER. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months