NTSB Identification: BFO94LA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 1994 in CHITTENANGO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1626V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOLD AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 27 BECAUSE THE RUNWAY SLOPES DOWN IN THAT DIRECTION. HE SAID THE TAILWIND WAS 2 TO 5 KNOTS BUT THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE IN GROUND EFFECT, THE WIND PICKED UP AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION TO TAKE OFF WITH THE PRESENCE OF A TAILWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months