NTSB Identification: ATL94LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 23, 1994 in BAXLEY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210R, registration: N7793U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND MECHANIC, THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE FIRST HOUR OF THE INSTALLATION BREAK-IN PROCEDURE, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON A COUNTY ROAD. THE INITIAL EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A HOLE IN THE TOP OF THE ENGINE CASE. THE SUBSEQUENT TEARDOWN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT INTERNAL OIL TUBE AT THE NUMBER TWO JOURNAL WAS DAMAGED, AND RESTRICTED THE NORMAL FLOW OF ENGINE OIL TO THE CONNECTING ROD BEARING. DURING THE CRANKSHAFT OVERHAUL GRINDING PROCESS, ALL OIL TUBES ARE REMOVED FROM THE ASSEMBLY. THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY WAS OVERHAULED AT AN APPROVED FAA REPAIR STATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DAMAGE TO THE CRANKSHAFT INTERNAL OIL TUBE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONS DURING THE ENGINE OVERHAUL THAT RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months