NTSB Identification: ATL94LA050.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 1994 in FRANKLIN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: ARGO MINIMAX, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, WHILE MANEUVERING, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS JAMMED AND LIMITED FLIGHT CONTROLLABILITY. A VISUAL CHECK OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM BY THE STUDENT PILOT, FROM THE COCKPIT, FAILED TO REVEAL AN AIRPLANE PROBLEM. HE ESTABLISHED AN EMERGENCY GLIDE AND ONCE THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER A CLEAR AREA THE STUDENT PILOT DEPLOYED THE ONBOARD RECOVERY PARACHUTE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, HE PLACED A SPARE RADIO BATTERY ON THE FLOORBOARD OF THE COCKPIT AND BELIEVED THAT THE BATTERY PACK JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SECURE CARGO IN THE COCKPIT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months