NTSB Identification: ATL94IA048.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CCAIR, INC.
Incident occurred Friday, February 11, 1994 in CHARLOTTE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/1995
Aircraft: BOEING DHC-8-102, registration: N882CC
Injuries: 2 Minor,10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLIGHT CREW ADVISED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO PREPARE THE CABIN FOR LANDING. AS SHE PROCEEDED WITH HER DUTIES, THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED ON. SECONDS LATER THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF TURBULENCE WHICH THREW THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO THE CEILING, AND SHE FELL BACK TO THE FLOOR ON HER LEFT KNEE. ACCORDING TO AN OFFICIAL FROM THE AIRLINES, THE FLIGHT CREW FOLLOWED COMPANY PROCEDURES DURING THE ARRIVAL PHASE OF THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE, AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT'S FAILURE TO FASTEN HER SEATBELT. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months