NTSB Identification: ANC94LA035.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 26, 1994 in KIVALINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: N681RC
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED AT NIGHT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WITH A 19 KT CROSSWIND COMPONENT FROM THE LEFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT TOWARD DRIFTING SNOW, AND SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY WAS PLOWED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED HE HIT A SNOW DRIFT DURING LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY LANDING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL AND THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months